BMW…… AND THEY LIVED HAPPILY EVER AFTER

BMW…… AND THEY LIVED HAPPILY EVER AFTER

570 Euro

540 Euro

553 Euro

 

Wha is it? Prices, fuel pump assembly, VAT NOT included, for BMW R1200 pre-LC, R1200 LC, F800-700, K 1300, what, you had no idea about it? Seriuosly?

But why, you can also simply take it out of the tank, take it apart, and change the pump unit, not the whole assembly, for example the best option now a day for the F800-700 is the Bosch 0580 453 443, but wait, why are you changing the fuel pump when you had the chance to protect it first??

But how come fuel pumps of moder motorbikes are subject to such an intensive “abuse”?

well, this is what they are “digesting” together with the petrol propelling your motorbike during their “short” life


BMW R1200 GS AC hidden filter back flushing

residual dust and particles from flushing


 dir sedimentation, at the top quasi-clean fuel


  Thanks to Luca Click Stringer for following the procedure and making such amazing fotos :)

nope, no Africa, No far East, no Mongolia here, just “clean” urban petrol Italian touring and a bit of Swiss “juice” :)

fuel pump so down on its’ knees that had to be replaced with an off the shelf NON OEM unit, but what about the in-tank main fuel filter?


fuel system, BMW R1200 from 2006-2013, and some 


hell, but how do you change the filter? can you change it at all??

The foto above belongs to a BMW R1200 GS 2009, but its’ design is the same for many other R model fro that period, GS/A, RT, and other models we will see later on, ……. and no, you cannot change the main filter…. couriose to see how it is inside the white capsule? Some voices had it constructed like a cyclonic unit using centrifugal forces and gravity to separate contaminants from the flowing fuel, similar to the 4×4 snorkels or the mythical fuel-water separator FG500/900 from RACOR….. it aint’ like that….


BMW R1200 AC/K FUEL HIDDEN FILTER



you have to SAW THE HEAD OFF to reveal the hidden filter inside…… btw, take a look at the green CLEAN strainer, it simply didn’t do any job to prevent damage to the fuel pump and overloaded fuel filter.



BMW R1200 AC/K FUEL HIDDEN FILTER




BMW R1200 AC/K FUEL HIDDEN FILTER




Main filter was over-saturated, the fuel pump just couldn’t take it any more and gave up.

But you’re right, it’s an “old model”, produced between 2002 and 2012, for sure BMW understood the issue and fixed it with a new generation design….. obviously….. or maybe not…..


BMW R-NINE-T



BMW R-NINE-T


BMW R-NINE-T


  

R NINE , all models, same design, different shape, all hidden filter “NO CHAGE POSSIBLE”, but again, you’re right, they do belong to the OLD AIR/OIL BOXER family, pretty sure the K 4 and 6 beasts will have it quite different……. yeah, you wish…..


 K 1600, all models….. no, not so different after all…..


BMW K1600 GT

S1000 RR…….. yep, again the magic capsule……….


BMW S1000 RR



BMW S1000 RR




BUT…… yes Ladies and Gentlemen, we have THE new design…. or is it more a “coming back to the origins”?


BMW S 1000 XR



BMW S 1000 XR


 

 S 1000 XR


BMW R1200 GS LC


R1200 LC, GS/A, RT



BMW F800/F700 F650 TWIN


 

F 800/700 all models

The above models took over the F800/700 design, with an in-line fuel filter changeable (finally) the std automotive fuel pump and strainer, same design only different shape to better adapt to the various mounting and tank design….

Well, to tell you the truth, only lately, say August 2016, did Mahle and BMW finally release the filter as a spare part to be simply bought and changed, before it was again a NO CANNT DO JOB….. fancy that…..

For the DIY enthusiasts it’s a MAHLE KL 315

 KL 315



Other designs, R1200 R, R1200 RT, ST, external in-line fuel filter, just like our RALLY/RAID RACE modification for the KTM big Bore 990-1190-1290-1050-1090 BIKES, but that’s another brand :)

BMW R/K  FUEL FILTER HISTORY

(foto Andreas Braun )

You may ask yourself why we keep repeating that they simply went back to the origins? Well, most of BMW design comes from Automotive industry, and the first serirs of K flat engines and R Boxers Fuel Injected bikes had the same car design, strainer [ quite useless to protect the fuel pump] automotive fuel pump and in-line fuel filter, ok, some components were a bit on the cheap side, but it was easy to service, easy to find spare parts, cheap to service and repair even outside the BMW dealer net…. ops…. yeah, you got me there, MY bad……..

BMW R850 1100 1150




R 1100, R 1150, ALL MODELS

So, now we’re back to the same old design, some different shapes but all is again easy to service, point is the fuel pump is still far too little protected, they dye, you get stranded, and original replacement is quite expensive, off the shelf spare parts not always available, but we’ve got the solution for you :)

 

Install one of GUGLATECH neck filter fuel filter

Share this article

Leave a comment

No comments posted.